fbpx

Wed, 15 January 2020

TIMEAUDITORIUMSATELLITE
8.00 AMRegistration & Networking
9.00 AMEmcee’s Opening Remarks
9.10 AMOpening remarks by Hamdi Mokhtar,
Chairman of ASEAN Rice Bowl Startup Awards &
New Entrepreneurs Foundation
9.20 AMSpeech by Nazrul Hisyam Mohd Noh, Assistant Governor,
Bank Negara Malaysia
9.30 AMWelcome Speech by YB Dr Ong Kian Ming

Deputy Minister of International Trade and Industry (MITI)
9.40 AMPress Conference
Coffee & Tea Break
10.00 AMPANEL SESSION 1:
Topic: Fintech: Disruption, Regulations and Collaboration.

Moderator: Kamarul Bahrin, Editor In-Chief, Astro Awani (MY)

Panelist:
Suhaimi Ali, Director, Jabatan Pembangunan Dan Inovasi Kewangan,
Bank Negara Malaysia (MY)
Hizam Kadir, Vice President, MDEC (MY)
Zac Liew, Co-founder & CEO, Curlec (MY)
Cindy Kua, CEO & Co-founder, Sunday (TH)
10.00 AM - 6.00 PM

Investor Matching
Business Clinic
Business Matching
Exhibition

Venue: Conference Hall 2
10.45 AMKEYNOTE SPEAKER 1:
Topic: Creating Positive Ambient For Start-ups “Major Issues And How To Deal With Them?”

Speaker: Nedžad Gušić, Head of financial management and advisory services,
Bosna Bank International Dd Sarajevo (Bosnia)
11.15 AMPANEL SESSION 2:
Topic: Scaling up and expanding beyond the border

Moderator: Drew Calin, CEO, Greenhouse (ID)

Panelist:
Annie Vu, CEO, Tubud (VN)
Kengo Kitaura, CEO Agribuddy (KH)
Zhafri Zainudin, StixFresh (MY)
Amir Fazwan, Co-founder & COO, RunCloud (MY)
12.00 PMKEYNOTE SPEAKER 2:
Topic: Driving Growth and Digital Transformation

Speaker: Surina Shukri, CEO,
Malaysia Digital Economy Corporation (MDEC)
12.30 PMLunch Break
2.00 PMPANEL SESSION 3:
Topic: Startups Powering Nation’s Prosperity

Moderator: Afiq Mohammed, Founder, EICO (BN)

Panelist:
Rama Raditya, Founder & CEO, Qlue (ID)
Jeevan Kumar, Co-Founder, Group CEO, ZoomIt Now (MY)
Syazwani Ismail, Programme Director Global Accelerator Programme,
Malaysian Global Innovation & Creativity Centre (MaGIC)
2.45 PMKEYNOTE SPEAKER 3:
Topic: Learnings On Scaling For Early Stage Startups

Speaker: Pratap Biswas, Sr. Business Development Representative,
DigitalOcean
3.15 PMKEYNOTE SPEAKER 4:
Topic: "Take risks, be flexible and do what you love"
Speaker: Wee Jonn Leow, CEO, Photobook
3.45 PMPANEL SESSION 4:
Topic: VC or Angel Investor: Finding the Right Funding Partner

Moderator: Nadhir Ashafiq, Executive Director, TheLorry (MY)

Panelist:
Field Pickering, Managing Partner, Seed Myanmar (MM)
James Lette, Executive Director, Manila Angel Investors Network (PH)
Jamaluddin Bujang, Managing Director Investment, Gobi partner (MY)
Navin Danapal, SEA Director, SOSV (MY)
4.30 PMKEYNOTE SPEAKER 5:
Topic: Mental Health & You

Speaker: Farah Putrinegara, Clinical Psychologist, WeCare Allied Health Center
Shazeema Mashood Shah, Clinical Psychologist, WeCare Allied Health Center
5.00 PMLucky Draw
End of Summit Day 1 & Networking

Thu, 16 January 2020

TIMEAUDITORIUMSATELLITE
9.00 AMRegistration & Networking
9.30 AMWelcome Address by Datuk Yvonne Chia, Chairman, Cradle
9.45 AMOpening Speech by Razif Abdul Aziz, Acting Group CEO, Cradle10.00 AM - 3.00 PM

Investor Matching
Business Clinic
Business Matching

Venue: Conference Hall 2
10.00 AMCreating a Global Footprint
by Chong Lee Kean, Co-Founder & Business Development Director, ipay88

Fireside Chat moderated by Luqman Hariz, Anchor, Journalist & Producer, Astro Awani
10.00 AM - 6.00 PM

Exhibition showcase

Venue: Conference Hall 2
10.30 AMWomen Founders; What it’s really like at the Top
Moderator: Sheahnee Iman Lee, Entrepreneur & Former TV Host (MY)

Panelist:
Nadhra Fauzi, Co-Founder & Director, TresGo (MY)
Queenie Chong, Co-Founder & CEO, Memori (BRUNEI)
Shwe Yamin Oo, Co-Founder & CEO, RecyGlo (MM)
11.15 AMDebate: Are Malaysian Startups Worth Investing In?

Moderator: Kashminder Singh, Co-Founder & CIO, PitchIN

Debaters:
Andrew Tan, Managing Partner, TBV Capital
Eric Tan, Chief of Staff to the CEO, Catcha Group
VS.
Stanley Chee, CEO, Sales Candy
Wong Whei Meng, Founder & CEO, SpeedHome
12.00 PMEnd of Summit Day 2
Lunch Break & Networking
2.00 PMRegistration for Award Ceremony
3.00 PMOpening Gambit & Emcee’s Opening Remarks
Welcome Speech by Hamdi Mokhtar,
Chairman of ASEAN Rice Bowl Startup Awards
and New Entrepreneurs Foundation (myNEF)
Awards Announcement
Presenter: Dato' Ng Wan Peng, ,COO,
Malaysia Digital Economy Corporation (MDEC)

Best E-commerce & Supply Chain Startup
Best Life Helper
Awards Announcement
Presenter: Razif Abdul Aziz, Acting Group CEO, Cradle

Best Foodtech/Agritech Startup
Best IoT Startup
Awards Announcement
Presenter: Leong Kwan Seng, Director,
Jabatan Digital dan Teknologi, Bank Negara Malaysia

Best AI & Machine Learning Startup
Best Fintech Startup
Awards Announcement
Presenter: Gayatri Raja Mohan, Director, Academy,
Malaysian Global Innovation & Creativity Centre (MaGIC)

Best Accelerator or Incubator Program
People’s Choice
Awards Announcement
Presenter: Shariza Abdullah, Project Director,
ASEAN Rice Bowl Startup Awards
Peter Kovacs, Head of Partnership, Global Startup Awards

Best Coworking Space
Best Newcomer
Speech by YB Datuk Wira Dr. Mohd Hatta Md Ramli
Deputy Minister of Entrepreneur Development (MED)
Awards Announcement
Presenter: YB Datuk Wira Dr. Mohd Hatta Md Ramli
Deputy Minister of Entrepreneur Development (MED) &
Hamdi Mokhtar, Chairman of ASEAN Rice Bowl Startup Awards
and New Entrepreneurs Foundation (myNEF)

Investor of The Year
Founder of The Year
Startup of The year
Press Conference
& Networking
5.00 PMProgram Ends